Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canfield swimmers dunk Applewood

June 27, 2013
Special to the Town Crier

The Canfield Swim Club's swim team beat Applewood swim team, 323-145 on June 19, 2013 at Applewood Swim Club for the season opener. The Canfield team is coached by Michael Barringer and assistants, Emily King and Ryan O'Malley.

There were several pool records broken at the meet. Individual records were 8 and under freestyle, Eva Johnson with at time of 15.62, Marissa Landers in 9-10 freestyle with a time of 13.86 and Lauren Fitzgerald in the 9-10 breaststroke with a time of 18.12. Relay records broke were the girls 9-10 free relay swam by Maya Marucci, Jordan Helmick, Lauren Fitzgerald, Marissa Landers and the 11-12 girls free relay swam by Mackenzie Hammond, Riley Wilkins, Christina Tucker, Gina Landers. Triple first place winners were: Madison Murphy, Marissa Landers, Mackenzie Hammond, Gina Landers, James Dietz, Mallory Allen and Daniel Bogen.

Medley Relay

Article Photos

Photo special to the Town Crier
Lauren Fitzgerald, Jordan Helmick, Marissa Landers, and Maya Marucci broke the 9-10 girls freestyle relay record at Canfield Swim Club as they beat Applewood Swim Team, 323-145 on June 19.

8 & under girls

1st: Kate Grdic, Ally Quirk, Parker Wilkins, Gracey Klughart

9-10 girls

1st: Morgan Schneider, Maddie Hammond, Madison Puskar, Lily Grdic

15-18 boys

1st: Jared Rothbauer, Matthew Bogen, Adam Weiss, Alec Gaetano

Freestyle

8 & under girls

1. Madison Murphy

2. Madeline McCartney

3. Gracey Klughart

6. Parker Wilkins

8 & under boys

3. Keegan Thornton

4. Ryan Schneider

5. Jakob Bowman

6. Connor Miller

9-10 girls

1. Marissa Landers

2. Maya Marucci

3. Lily Grdic- tie

3. Jordan Helmick- tie

5. Madison Puskar

6. Morgan Schneider

9-10 boys

1. Miles Johnson

2. Luke Dietz

3. Sirin Nalluri

6. Joey Battista

11-12 girls

1. Gina Landers

3. Riley Wilkins

5. Elle Dawson

11-12 boys

2. Santino Marucci

3. Bobby Kutsch

4. Jonathan Gant

5. Dante Flak

6. Jason Paris

13-14 girls

1. Morgan Cleevely

13-14 boys

1. James Dietz

2. Ilmir Stefanides

15-19 girls

1. Mallory Allen

4. Briana O'Malley

6. Jamie Wellham

15-19 boys

1. Daniel Bogen

3. Adam Weiss

4. Drew Bennett

5. Matthew Bogen

6. Alex DiThomas

50 Back

8 & under girls

1. Madison Cleevely

3. Gracey Klughart

4. Parker Wilkins

6. Vita Kelty

8 & under boys

2. Caden Kohout

4. Gianni Marucci

5. Keegan Thornton

6. Joshua Donaldson

9-10 girls

1. Maya Marucci

2. Morgan Carey

3. Morgan Schneider

5. Natalie Reese

9-10 boys

2. Sirin Nalluri

3. Jay Shindle

4. Joey Battista

11-12 girls

1. Mackenzie Hammond

2. Riley Wilkins

4. Elle Dawson

5. Rachel Beil

11-12 boys

1. Jonathan Gant

4. Ben Weiss

13-14 girls

5. Ally McCartney

13-14 boys

1. Ilmir Stefanides

15-19 girls

2. Sarah Heaven

3. Abbey Karlock

15-19 boys

1. Daniel Bogen

2. Alec Gaetano

4. Jared Rothbauer

Breaststroke

8 & under girls

1. Ally Quirk

2. Eva Johnson

8 & under boys

1. Ryan Schneider

9-10 girls

1. Lauren Fitzgerald

3. Madison Klughart

4. Maddie Hammond

5. Riley Kinkade

9-10 boys

1. Mickey Velasquez

11-12 girls

1. Mackenzie Hammond

2. Grace Mangapora

5. Sydney Kinkade

6. Sarah Miller

11-12 boys

2. Santino Marucci

3. Bobby Kutsch

4. Joe Klepec

5. Liam Martin

13-14 girls

1. Lexi Gaetano

5. Lexi Grdic

13-14 boys

1. Lake Bennett

15-19 girls

1. Sarah Heaven

2. Olivia Williamson

6. Morgan Weiss

15-19 boys

1. Kyle Anderson

3. Matthew Bogen

4. Drew Bennett

5. Jared Rothbauer

Butterfly

8 & under girls

1. Madison Murphy

2. Eva Johnson

4. Madeline McCartney

8 & under boys

4. Jakob Bowman

5. Connor Miller

9-10 girls

1. Marissa Landers

2. Lauren Fitzgerald

3. Jordan Helmick

4. Madison Klughart

5. Emma Castronova

6. Madison Puskar

9-10 boys

1. Mickey Velasquez

2. Luke Dietz

3. Miles Johnson

11-12 girls

1. Gina Landers

4. Christina Tucker

11-12 boys

1. Jason Paris

13-14 girls

1. Sydney Stewart

2. Lexi Gaetano

5. Lexi Grdic

13-14 boys

1. James Dietz

2. Lake Bennett

15-19 girls

1. Mallory Allen

2. Abbey Karlock

5. Jamie Wellham

15-19 boys

1. Alec Gaetano

2. Kyle Anderson

3. Adam Weiss

5. Alex DiThomas

Free Relay

8 & under girls

1st: Eva Johnson, Madeline McCartney, Madison Cleevely, Madison Murphy

9-10 girls

1st: Maya Marucci, Jordan Helmick, Lauren Fitzgerald, Marissa Landers

11-12 girls

1st: Mackenzie Hammond, Riley Wilkins, Christina Tucker, Gina Landers

11-12 boys

1st: Jason Paris, Santino Marucci, Dante Flak, Bobby Kutsch

13-14 girls

1st: Sydney Stewart, Natalie Maras, Lexi Gaetano, Morgan Cleevely

13-14 boys

1st: Lake Bennett, Joe Klepec, James Dietz, Ilmir Stefanides

15-19 girls

1st: Olivia Williamson, Briana O'Malley, Mallory Allen, Sarah Heaven

15-19 boys

1st: Kyle Anderson, Drew Bennett, Alex DiThomas, Daniel Bogen

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web