Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canfield band members do well at OMEA event

February 14, 2013
Special to the Town Crier

The Ohio Music Education Association Solo and Ensemble Adjudicated event was held last month for high school instrumental and vocal students to perform before an adjudicator and be evaluated on that performance. The students entered in a variety of events from solo performances to large ensembles in three class categories, from "A," or most difficult, to "C" or least difficult, with each event evaluated and awarded a rating. The rating system used is "I" for a superior performance, "II" for an outstanding performance, "III" for an acceptable performance, "IV" for a poor performance, and "V" for a very poor performance.

Canfield High School earned 36 I's and 12 II's. Of the 36 overall superior ratings, Canfield students brought home 55 superior medals. No Canfield solo or ensemble entry earned lower than a "II" or "Outstanding" rating.

Individuals earning a superior rating were: Ryann Atway, 10th Grade Flute Class A; Ernie Barkett, 11th Grade Bassoon Class A; Victoria Bosze, 9th Grade Flute Class A and 9th Grade Piccolo Class A; Rollin Bresson, 11th Grade Bb Clarinet Class A; Emily Damelio, 11th Grade English Horn Class A and 11th Grade Oboe Class A; Ryan DiThomas, 9th Grade Oboe Class A; Julianne Gemmel, 11th Grade Flute Class A and 11th Grade Piccolo Class A; George Hoerferlin, 12th Grade Tuba Class A; Ryan Jones, 10th Grade Snare Drum Class A; Anna Laino, 11th Grade Flute Class A; Alex Nischwitz, 12th Grade Euphonium Class A; Stephen Sansoterra, 9th Grade Alto Saxophone Class A and 9th Grade Violin Class A; Ashley Smith, 10th Grade Oboe Class A; Alex Tareshawty, 12th Grade French Horn Class A; Kyle Thompson, 11th Grade Trumpet Class A; Elizabeth Urig, 12th Grade Flute Class A; Leah Vitek, 12th Grade Oboe Class A; Julian Vitto, 9th Grade Alto Saxophone Class A and 9th Grade Alto Saxophone Class A; Hayley Ward, 12th Grade Piano Class A; Dylan Bowald, 11th Grade Snare Drum Class B; Madeleine Coalmer, 11th Grade Tenor Saxophone Class B; Peter Crescimanno, 9th Grade Bb Clarinet Class B; Ryan Jones, 10th Grade Xylophone Class B; Emma Kilbreath, 10th Grade Xylophone Class B; Amanda Svensson, 11th Grade Bb Clarinet Class B; Jowad Atway, 9th Grade Snare Drum Class C; and Jacob Rizer, 9th Grade Piano Class C.

Groups earning the I or "superior" ratings included the Canfield Crimson Brass Quintet Class A (Michael Barkett, Kyle Thompson, Alex Tareshawty, Sam Rantilla, and George Hoeferlin); the Canfield Symphonic Mallet Ensemble Class A (David Drevna-director,

Kelly Dahman, Olivia DeMartino, Grant Gullia, Ryan Jones, Sara Lytle, Alyssa Titi, and Hayley Ward); the Canfield Symphonic Percussion Ensemble Class A (David Drevna-director, Kelly Dahman, Grant Gullia, Ryan Jones, Emma Kilbreath, and Nathan Metze); and the Canfield Concert Percussion Ensemble Class B (David Drevna-director,

Jowad Atway, Sam Davidson, Tyler Frklech, Jacob Rizer, Lennon Sackela, and Jack Stedge).

Individuals earning a II or "outstanding" rating for their performance were: Madeleine Gebacz, 10th Grade Oboe Class A; Eric Kenner, 10th Grade Flute Class A; Eric Kenner-10th Grade Piccolo Class A; Matthew Myers, 10th Grade Euphonium Class B; Tara Rogers, 10th Grade Flute Class A; Lennon Sackela-10th Grade Drum Set Class A; Arjun Subramanyam, 11th Grade Tuba Class A; Michele Whiteleather, 11th Grade Flute Class A; Sara Lytle, 11th Grade Piano Class B; Olivia Ricciutti, 9th Grade Bb Clarinet Class B;

Tyler Stratton, 9th Grade Tuba Class B; and Jack Stedge, 9th Grade Snare Drum Class C.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web