Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canfield Speech team finishes first

February 6, 2019
The Town Crier

The Canfield Speech and Debate Team hosted its annual tournament sponsored by the Kiwanis Club of Canfield - Jackson Milton on Saturday, Jan. 5. A total of 377 students participated representing 20 schools. Canfield had a stellar performance at the tournament.

Power Sweepstakes awards were announced based on results from elimination rounds:

First place: Canfield (129 Points)

Article Photos

The Canfield Speech and Debate Team turned in a first place finish at its annual tournament on Jan. 5 Pictured are team members, in front: Emily Dunlap, Abigail Faix, Samantha Lutton, Lauren Johnson, Alex Crans, Vincent Machuga, Zoe Guzmán, Sydney Kinkade, Chloe Hudock, Olivia Love, Arianna Taylor, Julia Mosher; in second row: Maggie Carrier, Anna Kan, Grace Li, Gregory Halley, Alex Sanders, Dominic DeRamo, Jessica Lee, Dhruv Shah, Bridget Fekety, Christina Bentley, Tatiana Caballero, Angelle Russo; and in back row: Lucas Tomory, Anthony Biondillo, Angelo Cestone, Prabh Dhaliwal, Robert Faix, Brandon Stratton, Madison Zets, Josh Farley, Audra Skeels, Jack Leeper, Moe Prather, Emily Yurchison, Ben Doss, Anthony Scarmack, Ashton Gingerich, Julia Petrallo, Emily Mashqbeh, Camryn Heldreth, Claire Berlin, Rian Dunn, Marina Campos, Sophia Campos, Ayusha Thapa, Melissa Marenkovic, Lily-Ann LaComb, Kaleigh Ceci, Jenna Vrabel, Gisellie Francis, Audra Pesko, Hannah Kelly, Delaney Pallo, Kat Roman, Briana Haddon, Aamna Khan

Second place: Austintown-Fitch (99 Points)

Third place: Columbiana (66 Points)

Fourth place: Solon (58 Points)

Fifth place: Brecksville-Broadview Heights (41 Points)

Sixth place: South Range (38 Points)

Canfield students earning recognition for their performances were:

In Congress

Third place: Brandon Stratton

Fourth place: Prabh Dhaliwal

Top 12: Robert Faix

Top 12: Audra Skeels

In Declamation

Fifth place: Moe Prather

Top 14: Claire Berlin

Top 14: Sophie Hodge

Top 14: Ayusha Thapa

In Drama

Fourth place: Zoe Guzmn

Top 14: Alex Crans

Top 14: Lauren Johnson

In Duo

Top 12: Olivia Love and Angelle Russo

In Humor

Fifth place: Alex Sanders

Sixth place: Ashton Gingerich

Top 14: Kaleigh Ceci

In Informative

First place: Gregory Halley

Fifth place: Bridget Fekety

Top 14: Sophia Campos

Top 14: Christina Bentley

In International Extemp

Fourth place: Julia Petrallo

Sixth place: Dhruv Shah

In Lincoln-Douglas Debate

Fourth place: Jessica Lee

Top 8: Hannah Kelly

In Original Oratory

Fifth place: Grace Li

Sixth place: Vincent Machuga

Top 14: Gisellie Francis

In Program Oral Interpretation

Top 14: Annabelle Scianna

Top 14: Delaney Pallo

In Public Forum Debate

Third place: Anthony Biondillo and Angelo Cestone

In United States Extemp

First place: Dominic DeRamo

Top 10: Sydney Kinkade

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web