Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Locals excel at English Festival

May 3, 2013
Special to the Town Crier

Groups of almost 1,000 convene each day on the campus of Youngstown State University for the annual YSU English Festival. Area seventh- through ninth-graders and 10th- through 12th-graders met April 17 through 19 to write impromtu essays, collaborate in workshops, attend dramatic performances and compete.

Students are assigned to read seven books during the months before the festival. This year's selections include "Mississippi Trial, 1955" and Getting Away with Murder: The True Story of the Emmett Till Case," both by Chris Crowe; "Athletic Shorts," "Deadline" and "King of the Mild Frontier," all by Chris Crutcher; Sharon M. Draper's "The Battle of Jericho," "Copper Sun" and "Fire from the Rock;" and "Bronx Masquerade" and "Dark Sons," by Nikki Grimes. At their schools, they are tested on the selections to ensure they've been read and teachers choose the year's participants.

Once at the festival, students are placed on "tracks," or schedules, where they listen to lectures and compete in writing contests.

Article Photos

Photos special to the Town Crier
St. Joseph Immaculate Heart of Mary School contest winners from the April 19 English Festival at Youngstown State University included Richard Wolfe, Nora Carlson, Joseph Chepke, Jack Chepke, Brendan Faloon and David Durda.

Along with prose, poetry and journalism workshops, Insights offers students the opportunity to discuss and ask questions about selected festival books. Not-So-Trivial Pursuit tests students to remember extremely specific details in festival book selections.

Every year, the English Festival offers the Candace Gay Memorial Essay contest. Established in 1978 by professors Thomas and Carol Gay in memory of their 13-year-old daughter Candace McIntyre Gay, the contest offers more than $2,500 in prizes each year.

St. Joseph Immaculate Heart of Mary School seventh-grader Joshua Harker said, "It was awesome because I got to meet a bunch of people and play writing games where everyone had to think. I can't wait to do it next year."

Austintown winners in the 2013 YSU English Festival include: Courtney Dochry, fourth place, impromptu; Sierra DuBois, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Patrick Conway, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest, Rachel Kielbasa, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Michael Francisco, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Tyler Davis, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Brendan Faloon, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Jason Bell, first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; David Durda, second place, Renga Riot; Nora Carlson, second place, Renga Riot; Tiffany Aliberti, second place, Renga Riot; Leah Cline, first place, Renga Riot; Haylie Sapp, first place, Renga Riot; Lance Batton, first place, Renga Riot; Joseph Chepke, honorable mention, journalism; Marquette Samuels, honorable mention, festival games; Jack Chepke, honorable mention, festival games and seventh place, impromptu; Richard Wolfe, honorable mention, festival games; Nicole Sherb, first place, festival games; Maia Totterdale, first place, festival games; Sabrina Segretario, honorable mention, impromptu; Nora Carlson, honorable mention, impromptu; Madelyn Kist, honorable mention, impromptu; and Anna Salup, honorable mention, impromptu.

Boardman winners in the 2013 YSU English Festival include: Luke Carabbia, honorable mention, impromptu; Emma Schwendeman, eighth place, impromptu; Kristin Wolf, sixth place, impromptu, Charis Kasler, fifth place, impromptu; Halie Doyle, second place, impromptu; Leigh Carabbia, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest and honorable mention finalist, Candace Gay; Dorcas Gitimu, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Dominic Mariano, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; John Jarvis, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Morgan Phillips, first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Kayla Welton, second place, Renga Riot; Emily Wagner, first place, Renga Riot; Cade Santha, first place, Renga Riot; Maria Serra, honorable mention, journalism; Victoria Johngrass, first place, journalism; Chiara Jacobson, honorable mention, festival art; Emily Wagner, second place, writing games; Judy Garzanich, first place, writing games; Nektarios Kasamias, honorable mention, impromptu; Richard Sammartino, honorable mention, impromptu; Emma Hamilton, honorable mention, impromptu; Kayla Welton, honorable mention finalist, Candace Gay; Briana Lytle, honorable mention finalist, Candace Gay; Sophia Schuler, fifth place, Candace Gay; Brady Bizon, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest and honorable mention, festival games.

Winners from Cardinal Mooney High are: Murphy Sharp, third place, Salvner Music; Alyssa Drajic, honorable mention, festival art; Caroline Driscoll, third place, writing games, third place, Candace Gay and first place, Renga Riot; Monica Mattiussi, honorable mention, impromptu; Hannah Mitchell, honorable mention, impromptu; Anna Livia Rice, seventh place, impromptu and second place, Candace Gay; Alexander W. Ugolini, honorable mention finalist, Candace Gay; Cheyenne Daniel, first place, Renga Riot; Samantha Blasko, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Lucy Jones, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Molly McQuillan, first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Gwendolyn Sieman, second place, Renga Riot; Daniel Driscoll, first place, journalism; Adriana Washington, first place, festival games; Allison Christopher, eighth place, impromptu and fifth place, Candace Gay; and Brittaney Mingo, honorable mention finalist, Candace Gay.

Canfield winners in the 2013 YSU English Festival include: Emily Gianetti, first place, journalism; Will Brown, honorable mention, journalism; Angela Pupino, honorable mention, writing games and third place, impromptu; Katharine Morrison, honorable mention, writing games; Allison Durrant, honorable mention, writing games; Tara Rogers, honorable mention, impromptu; Amy Goddard, honorable mention, impromptu; Allison Griswold, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Maria Kenner, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Hannah Mattix, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Emily Hofsess, first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Smaranda Solomon, first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Daniel Sylak, second place, Renga Riot; Lexie Page, honorable mention, journalism; Theresa Mikolay, honorable mention, festival games; Rajan Taneja, honorable mention, festival games; Bailey Brocker, honorable mention, impromptu; Hannah Mattix, honorable mention, impromptu; and Eva Lamberson, honorable mention, impromptu.

Poland winners in the 2013 YSU English Festival include: Abby Begezda, first place, writing games and second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Rachel Jeswald, honorable mention finalist, Candace Gay and first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Sarah Comstock, second place, Renga Riot; Lauren Stebelton, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Marik Rogesnki, third place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Michelle Hanna, second place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Katrina Hayes, first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; David Gessler, first place, Not-So-Trivial Pursuit Contest; Alex Wollet, second place, Renga Riot and honorable mention, impromptu; Rachel Mowad, second place, Renga Riot; Cailey Barnhart, honorable mention, journalism; Jordan Downie, honorable mention, festival art; and Kirsten Joss, eighth place, impromptu.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web