Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimmers earn 2nd at state

February 28, 2013
Special to the Town Crier

Competing in the Division II Ohio High School Swimming and Diving championships starting Feb. 21 in Canton, Canfield swimmers scored second place in the 200 free relay and fourth place in the 400 free.

In the preliminaries, Daniel Bogen took 21st place in 200 free and 22nd in the 100 free; Nicky Montalto was 19th in the 50 free and 11th in the 100 free, good enough to earn a spot in the consolation heat; Connor Brady scored 10th in the 100 fly and 12th in the 100 backstroke, qualifying for the consolation heat in both event.

The 200 free relay team of Brady, Mike Cardone, Montalto and Bogen earned fourth place and scored sixth place in the 400 free relays, qualifying for finals heat in both events.

Article Photos

Photo special to the Town Crier
Canfield High School swim and dive team members include, in bottom row: Jared Rothbauer, Connor Brady, Mike DiDomenico; in the second row: head coach Andrea Linnelli, Mike Cardone, Sarah Heaven, assistant coach Jane Heaven; in the third row: Drew Bennett, Olivia Williamson, Adam Weiss, Jamie Wellham, Kyle Anderson, Alec Gaetano; and in the back row: Briana O'Malley, Theresa Mikolay, Daniel Bogen, Maggie Beistel, and Mallory Allen.

In Friday's finals, Montalto swam the 100 free to 16th place, while Brady earned ninth in both the 100 back and 100 fly.

The 200 free relay team of Brady, Cardone, Montalto, Bogen earned a second place finish with a time of 1:27.37, dropping their time from a 1:28.16 in preliminaries. In the 400 free relay, the team finished fourth place with 3:13.80, dropped their time from a 3:16.28 in preliminaries.

At the Division 2 Northeast Ohio District swim meet held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 15 and 16, at Cleveland State University, Canfield's boys team qualified seven swimmers for the State Meet at CT Branin Natatorium in Canton.

Daniel Bogen is seeded 19th in 200 free and 15th in 100 free at the state meet. Nick Montalto seeded 14th in 50 free and 9th in 100 free, while Connor Brady is seeded 12th in 100 butterfly and 12th in 100 backstroke. In the 200 free relay, Bogen, Mike Cardone, Brady and Montalto is seeded third and the group is seeded fourth in the 400 free relay.

Results from the boys District meet:

200 medley relay: 10th, Adam Weiss, Kyle Anderson, Mike DiDomenico, Drew Bennett

200 Free: sixth, Daniel Bogen

200 IM: 12th, Kyle Anderson; 26th, Jared Rothbauer

50 Free: sixth, NickMontalto; 14th, Mike Cardone

100 Free: fifth, Nick Montalto; eighth, Daniel Bogen; 20th, Mike Cardone

Fly: fifth, Connor Brady, 15th, Adam Weiss; 25th, Alec Gaetano

500 Free: 10th, Drew Bennett; 16th, MikeDiDominico; 14th, Kyle Anderson

200 Free relay: second, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Nick Montalto, Daniel Bogen

100 back: fifth, Connor Brady; 15th, Adam Weiss; 29th, Alec Gaetano

100 breast: 14th, Mike DiDomenico

400 free relay: third, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Nick Montalto, Daniel Bogen

In the girls Div. 1 meet:

200 yard Medley Relay: 11th place, Sarah Heaven, Theresa Mikolay, Mallory Allen, and Olivia Williamson bettered their school record to 1:52.48

200 yard Individual Medley: 12th, Sarah Heaven; 27th, Olivia Williamson

Divers: 13th, Ally Chiu

100 yard Fly: ninth, Mallory Allen; 29th, Jamie Wellham

500 yard Free: 14th, Mallory Allen

100 yard Backstroke: 16th, Sarah Heaven; 28th, Maggie Beistel

100 yard Breaststroke: 12th, Theresa Mikolay; 21st, Olivia Williamson

400 free relay: 11th, Sarah Heaven, Briana O'Malley, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web