Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

CANFIELD HIGH SCHOOL SWIM RESULTS

February 7, 2013
Special to the Town Crier

In a dual meet held at Youngstown State University on Tuesday, Jan. 31, Canfield girls (10-3) scored 75 points while Boardman ended with 108.

Girls results:

200 yard Medley Relay: second, Maggie Beistel, Theresa Mikolay, Mallory Allen, Olivia Williamson

Article Photos

Photos special to the Town Crier
The Canfield High School boys swim team kept up with their tradition of dyeing their hair blond as they prepare for the sectional tournament. Shown are, at bottom, Alec Gaetano, Mike Cardone, Matthew Bogen, Connor Brady, Kyle Anderson, Ben Brucoli; and in back, Macy's at Southern Park stylist Gabriella Christy, Efimia Sarayias, Drew Bennett,David Dalvin, Daniel Bogen, Adam Weiss, Mike Dohar, Jared Rothbauer and Amanda Frederick.

200 yard Free: second, Briana O'Malley; third, Leslie Davis; fifth, Erin Loomis

200 yard Individual Medley: second, Olivia Williamson; fourth, Jamie Wellham; sixth, Abbey Karlock

50 yard Free: fourth, Maggie Beistel; fifth, Megan Gocala; sixth, Zoe DiDomenico

Diving: first, Ally Chiu; third, Carlie Oddo

100 yard Fly: first, Mallory Allen; fourth, Jamie Wellham; sixth, Morgan Weiss

100 yard Free: third, Briana O'Malley; fourth, Theresa Mikolay; sixth, Kerra Loomis

500 yard Free: second, Mallory Allen; third, Leslie Davis; fifth, Erin Loomis

200 yard Free Relay: second, Theresa Mikolay, Jamie Wellham, Leslie Davis, Briana O'Malley

100 yard Backstroke: second, Maggie Beistel; third, Abbey Karlock; fourth, Kerra Loomis

100 yard Breaststroke: second, Theresa Mikolay; third, Olivia Williamson; sixth, Megan Gocala

400 yard Freestyle Relay: second, Maggie Beistel, Briana O'Malley, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen

In the boys meet, Canfield (13-0) scored 120 points to Boardman's 50.

Boys results:

200 yard Medley Relay: first, Jared Rothbauer, Michael Dohar, Alec Gaetano, David Dalvin

200 yard Free: first, Daniel Bogen; second, Ben Brucoli; third, Matthew Bogen

200 yard Individual Medley: first, Connor Brady; third, Drew Bennett; fourth, Michael Dohar

50 yard Free: first, Mike Cardone; second, Nicky Montalto; fourth, Adam Weiss

100 yard Fly: second, Connor Brady; third, Alec Gaetano; fourth, Adam Weiss

100 yard Free: first, Daniel Bogen; second, Nicky Montalto; third, Mike Cardone

500 yard Free: first, Michael DiDomenico; second, Drew Bennett; fourth, David Dalvin

200 yard Free Relay: first, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Nicky Montalto, Daniel Bogen

100 yard Backstroke: first, Alec Gaetano; second, Kyle Anderson; third, Jared Rothbauer

100 yard Breaststroke: second, Mike DiDomenico; third, Michael Dohar; fourth, Ben Brucoli

400 yard Free Relay: first, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Nicky Montalto, Daniel Bogen

In the Friday, Jan. 25 dual meet held at C.T. Branin Natatorium in Canton, Canfield girls scored 102 while Canton GlenOak came in with 84.

Girls results:

200 yard Medley Relay: first, Sarah Heaven, Theresa Mikolay, Mallory Allen, Olivia Williamson

200 yard Free: first, Briana O'Malley; second, Leslie Davis; fifth, Erin Loomis

200 yard Individual Medley: second, Olivia Williamson; third, Jamie Wellham; fifth, Morgan Weiss

50 yard Free: first, Mallory Allen; third, Maggie Beistel; sixth, Kerra Loomis

Diving: second, Ally Chiu; third, Carlie Oddo

100 yard Fly: first, Mallory Allen; third, Theresa Mikolay; fifth, Jamie Wellham

100 yard Free: second, Sarah Heaven; fourth, Briana O'Malley; sixth, Kerra Loomis

500 yard Free: first, Olivia Williamson; third, Leslie Davis; sixth, Erin Loomis

200 yard Free Relay: second, Abbey Karlock, Jamie Wellham, Theresa Mikolay, Briana O'Malley

100 yard Backstroke: first, Sarah Heaven; second, Maggie Beistel; fifth, Abbey Karlock

100 yard Breaststroke: first, Theresa Mikolay; fourth, Morgan Weiss; fifth, Megan Gocala

400 yard Freestyle Relay: first, Sarah Heaven, Briana O'Malley, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen

In the boys meet, the 12-0 Cards scored 119.5 to GlenOak's 60.5.

Boys results:

200 yard Medley Relay: first, Connor Brady, Kyle Anderson, Adam Weiss, Michael DiDomenico

200 yard Free: first, Daniel Bogen; second, Drew Bennett; fifth, David Dalvin

200 yard Individual Medley: second, Michael DiDomenico; third, Kyle Anderson; fourth, Adam Weiss

50 yard Free: first, Mike Cardone; second, Nicky Montalto; fourth, Ben Brucoli

100 yard Fly: first, Connor Brady; second, Adam Weiss; third, Alec Gaetano

100 yard Free: first, Nicky Montalto; second, Daniel Bogen; third, Mike Cardone

500 yard Free: first, Drew Bennett; second, Kyle Anderson; third, Matthew Bogen

200 yard Free Relay: first, Mike DiDomenico, Mike Cardone, Nicky Montalto, Daniel Bogen

100 yard Backstroke: first, Connor Brady; third, Alec Gaetano; fifth, Jared Rothbauer

100 yard Breaststroke: second, Mike DiDomenico; third, Mike Dohar; fourth, Ben Brucoli

400 yard Free Relay: first, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Nicky Montalto, Daniel Bogen

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web