Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

CANFIELD SWIM RESULTS

January 24, 2013
Special to the Town Crier

At the tri-meet on Saturday, Jan. 19, held at SPIRE Institute, Canfield girls beat Jefferson and Edgewater to take their record to 9-2.

Girls results:

200 yard Medley Relay: first, Sarah Heaven, Theresa Mikolay, Jamie Wellham, Olivia Williamson

200 yard Free: first, Mallory Allen ; second, Briana O'Malley; third, Leslie Davis

200 yard Individual Medley: first, Olivia Williamson; second, Jamie Wellham; third, Theresa Mikolay

50 yard Free: first, Sarah Heaven; second, Maggie Beistel; third, Kerra Loomis

100 yard Fly: first, Sarah Heaven; second, Briana O'Malley; third, Jamie Wellham

100 yard Free: first, Olivia Williamson; second, Abbey Karlock; third, Zoe DiDomenico

500 yard Free: first, Mallory Allen; second, Erin Loomis; fourth, Morgan Weiss

200 yard Free Relay: first, Sarah Heaven, Briana O'Malley, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen

100 yard Backstroke: first, Maggie Beistel; second, Leslie Davis; third, Abbey Karlock

100 yard Breaststroke: first, Theresa Mikolay; second, Megan Gocala; fourth, Zoe DiDomenico

400 yard Freestyle Relay: first, Briana O'Malley, Leslie Davis, Maggie Beistel, Mallory Allen

In the boys meet, the 11-0 Cardinals beat Jefferson and Edgewater

Boys results:

200 yard Medley Relay: first, Adam Weiss, Kyle Anderson, Michael DiDomenico, Ben Brucoli

200 yard Free: first, Daniel Bogen; second, Drew Bennett; third, David Dalvin

200 yard Individual Medley: first, Kyle Anderson; second, Jared Rothbauer; third, Ben Brucoli

50 yard Free: first, Nicky Montalto; second, Mike Cardone; third, Alec Gaetano

100 yard Fly: first, Connor Brady; second, Adam Weiss; third, Alec Gaetano

100 yard Free: first, Nicky Montalto; second, Daniel Bogen; third, Mike Cardone

500 yard Free: first, Michael DiDomenico; second, Drew Bennett; third Kyle Anderson

200 yard Free Relay: first, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Nicky Montalto, Daniel Bogen

100 yard Backstroke: first, Adam Weiss; second, Jared Rothbauer; fourth, David Dalvin

100 yard Breaststroke: first, Michael DiDomenico; second, Mike Dohar; third, Matthew Bogen

400 yard Free Relay: first, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Nicky Montalto, Daniel Bogen

At the Jan. 12, AAC League Championship Meet at Hubbard, Canfield girls ended with 451 points, followed by Poland at 196, Hubbard at 190, Lisbon Beaver at 162, Fitch at 120, Jefferson at 72, and Girard at 16. Mallory Allen was named Swimmer of the Meet.

Girls results:

200 yard Medley Relay: first, Sarah Heaven, Theresa Mikolay, Mallory Allen, Olivia Williamson MR

200 yard Free: first, Leslie Davis; second, Erin Loomis; third, Kerra Loomis

200 yard Individual Medley: first, Sarah Heaven with meet record; second, Theresa Mikolay; third, Briana O'Malley; sixth, Zoe DiDomenico

50 yard Free: second, Maggie Beistel; third, Jamie Wellham; 10th Megan Gocala

Diving: second, Ally Chiu; fifth, Carlie Oddo

100 yard Fly: first, Mallory Allen with a meet record; second, Briana O'Malley; third, Jamie Wellham; fifth, Morgan Weiss

100 yard Free: second, Olivia Williamson; third, Abbey Karlock; ninth, Zoe DiDomenico

500 yard Free: first, Mallory Allen for a meet record; second, Leslie Davis; third, Erin Loomis; fourth, Kerra Loomis

200 yard Free Relay: first, Maggie Beistel, Jamie Wellham, Briana O'Malley, Theresa Mikolay

100 yard Backstroke: first, Sarah Heaven for a meet record; third, Maggie Beistel; fourth, Abbey Karlock

100 yard Breaststroke: first,Theresa Mikolay; third, Olivia Williamson; sixth, Morgan Weiss; eighth, Megan Gocala

400 yard Freestyle Relay: first, Sarah Heaven, Briana O'Malley, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen

The boys continued their winning season, earning 421 points over Lisbon Beaver with 215.5, Hubbard with 161, Poland with 130.5, Jefferson with 92, and Fitch at 12. Connor Brady was named Swimmer of the Meet.

Boys results:

200 yard Medley Relay: first, Connor Brady, Kyle Anderson, Adam Weiss, Michael DiDomenico

200 yard Free: first, Daniel Bogen for a meet record; second, Drew Bennett; fourth, Ben Brucoli; fifth, David Dalvin

200 yard Individual Medley: first, Kyle Anderson; second, Michael DiDomenico; fourth, Alec Gaetano

50 yard Free: first, Mike Cardone; seventh, Jared Rothbauer

100 yard Fly: first, Connor Brady for a meet record; third, Adam Weiss; fourth, Alec Gaetano; fifth, Michael Dohar

100 yard Free: first, Daniel Bogen; second, Mike Cardone; eighth, David Dalvin

500 yard Free: first, Drew Bennett; second, Kyle Anderson; third, Ben Brucoli; fourth, Matthew Bogen

200 yard Free Relay: first, Mike Cardone, Michael DiDomenico, Drew Bennett, Daniel Bogen

100 yard Backstroke: first, Connor Brady; second, Adam Weiss; third, Jared Rothbauer

100 yard Breaststroke: first, Mike DiDomenico; fourth, Mike Dohar; sixth Matthew Bogen

400 yard Free Relay: first, Connor Brady, Mike Cardone, Drew Bennett, Daniel Bogen

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web