Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canfield swimmers end on top

August 16, 2012
Special to the Town Crier

The Canfield Swim Club's swim team competed in the YSL Championship Meet on Aug. 4 at Boardman Tennis and Swim Club. The Cards won the championship meet under coach Mike Barringer and assistants Emily King and Brian Worhatch. The Canfield team outscored Boardman, Applewood, Poland, FAST, CC, WOC and Logan. The boys 15- to 18-year-old free relay record was broken by Connor Brady, Drew Bennett, Nicky Montalto and Daniel Bogen with a time of 1.40.05. They beat the record previously held by Canfield swimmers Gavin Trebilcock, Ryan O'Malley, Drew Wellham and Garret Trebilcock with a time of 1.40.65 set in 2010.

Medley Relay

8 & under boys, second, Canfield A: Drew Walker, Ty Schaab, Luke Dietz, Nolan Willard

9-10 girls, third, Canfield A: Maya Marucci, Grace Mangapora, Lauren Fitzgerald, Isabella Kelty

11-12 girls, first, Canfield A: Gina Landers, Mackenzie Hammond, Jillian Baker, Morgan Cleevely

11-12 boys, first, Canfield A: Cullen Brady, Max Dawson, Dom Velasquez, Luke Pallante

13-14 girls, second, Canfield A: Maggie Beistel, Mara Kohut, Rachel Williams, Sydney Stewart

13-14 boys, first Canfield A: Jared Rothbauer, Matthew Bogen, Alec Gaetano, Alex DiThomas

15-18 girls, second Canfield A: Sarah Heaven, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen, Abbey Karlock

15-18 boys, second Canfield A: Daniel Bogen, Drew Bennett, Kyle Anderson, Nicky Montalto

Freestyle

8 & under girls: 5. Madison Murphy, 12. Madeline McCartney

8 & under boys: 2. Luke Dietz, 11. Connor Miller

9-10 girls: 7. Marissa Landers, 9. Elle Dawson

9-10 boys: 4. Santino Marucci, 12. Gianni Gaetano

11-12 girls: 2. Jillian Baker, 7. Gia Neapolitan

11-12 boys: 8. Luke Pallante, 9. Dom Velasquez

13-14 girls: 6. Mara Kohut, 8. Sydney Stewart

13-14 boys: 3. Alex DiThomas, 4. Ben Brucoli

15-18 girls: 5. Sarah Heaven, 7. Olivia Williamson

15-18 boys: 1. Daniel Bogen, 10. Kyle Anderson

50 Back

8 & under girls: 4. Madison Murphy. 10. Madeline McCartney

8 & under boys: 2. Luke Dietz, 10. Drew Walker

9-10 girls: 6. Elle Dawson, 7. Maya Marucci

9-10 boys: 7. Joe Klepec, 11. Sirin Nalluri

11-12 girls: 2. Gina Landers, 3. Mackenzie Hammond

11-12 boys: 1. Cullen Brady, 5. Jonathan Gant

13-14 girls: 2. Maggie Beistel, 10. Sydney Stewart

13-14 boys: 3. Jared Rothbauer, 5. Jack Pallante

15-18 girls: 2. Sarah Heaven, 12. Leslie Davis

15-18 boys: 1. Connor Brady, 5. Max Gocala

Breaststroke

8 & under girls: 4. Madison Klughart, 10. Bella Neapolitan

8 & under boys: 2. Ty Schaab

9-10 girls: 3. Grace Mangapora, 5. Lauren Fitzgerald

9-10 boys: 2. Santino Marucci, 9. Mickey Velasquez

11-12 girls: 3. Mackenzie Hammond, 5. Lexi Gaetano

11-12 boys: 5. Max Dawson, 7. Dom Velasquez

13-14 girls: 3. Mara Kohut, 9. Megan Gocala

13-14 boys: 3. Matthew Bogen, 5. Ben Brucoli

15-18 girls: 5. Olivia Williamson

15-18 boys: 4. Nicky Montalto, 9. Drew Bennett

Butterfly

8 & under girls: 2. Madison Klughart, 7. Bella Neapolitan

8&under boys: 4. Ty Schaab, 11. Connor Miller

9-10 girls: 8. Marissa Landers, 10. Lauren Fitzgerald

9-10 boys: 6. Mickey Velasquez, 12. Joe Klepec

11-12 girls: 3. Jillian Baker, 9. Lexi Gaetano

11-12 boys: 1. Cullen Brady, 11. Luke Pallante

13-14 girls: 3. Maggie Beistel, 10. Rachel Williams

13-14 boys: 2. Alec Gaetano, 3. Alex DiThomas

15-18 girls: 5. Mallory Allen, 13. Abbey Karlock

15-18 boys: 2. Connor Brady, 7. Kyle Anderson

Free Relay

8 and under boys: third Canfield A: Connor Miller, Keegan Thorton, Drew Walker, Nolan Willard

9-10 girls: second Canfield A: Elle Dawson, Isabella Kelty, Maya Marucci, Marissa Landers

11-12 girls: first Canfield A: Gia Neapolitan, Lauren Kerensky, Lexi Gaetano, Morgan Cleevely

11-12 boys: second Canfield A: Luke Pallante, Bobby Kutsch, Matthew Bogen, Alec Gaetano

15-18 boys: first Canfield A: Meet Record, Connor Brady, Drew Bennett, Nicky Montalto, Daniel Bogen

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web