Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canfield swimmers sweep past Poland

July 3, 2012
Special to the Town Crier

Canfield Swim Club's swim team beat Poland swim team 316-179 on Wednesday, June 27, at Poland Swim Club. The Canfield team is coached by Michael Barringer and assistants Emily King and Brian Worhatch. Triple first place winners were: Ty Schaab, Luke Dietz, Mickey Velasquez, Jillian Baker, Cullen Brady, Alec Gaetano, Sarah Heaven and Mallory Allen.

Medley Relay

8 and under boys, first place: Ryan Schneider, Ty Schaab, Luke Dietz, Cameron Sweeney

Article Photos

Swimming the free relay in the 11- and 12-year-old age group are Lexi Saunders, Danna Atway, Renee Angelilli and Clare Crescimanno.

9-10 boys, first place: Joe Klepec, Mickey Velasquez, Sirin Nalluri, Walter Sweeney

11-12 girls, first: Gina Landers, Mackenzie Hammond, Jillian Baker, Lexi Gaetano

13-14 boys, first: Jared Rothbauer, Matthew Bogen, Ben Brucoli, Jack Pallante

15-18 girls, first: Sarah Heaven, Olivia Williamson, Mallory Allen, Jamie Wellham

Freestyle

8 and under boys, first: Ty Schaab; second, Connor Miller

9-10 girls, first: Elle Dawson; second, Marissa Landers

9-10 boys, second: Walter Sweeney

11-12 girls, first: Jillian Baker; second, Gina Landers; third, Lauren Kerensky

11-12 boys, first: James Dietz; third, Bobby Kutsch

13-14 girls, second: Mara Kohut

13-14 boys, first: Alec Gaetano; second, Matthew Bogen; third, Jack Pallante

15-18 girls, first: Olivia Williamson; second, Leslie Davis; third, Abbey Karlock

15-18 boys, first: Daniel Bogen

50 Backstroke

8 and under girls, third: Bella Neapolitan

8 and under boys, first: Luke Dietz; third, Landon Palotsee

9-10 girls, second: Maya Marucci; third, Elle Dawson

9-10 boys, first: Joe Klepec; third, Danny Lyons

11-12 girls, first: Mackenzie Hammond; second, Gina Landers; third, Lauren Kerensky

11-12 boys, first: Cullen Brady; third, Jason Paris

13-14 girls, second: Maggie Beistel

13-14 boys, first: Jared Rothbauer; second, Jack Pallante; third, Ilmir Stefanides

15-18 girls, first: Sarah Heaven; second, Abbey Karlock; third, Jamie Wellham

15-18 boys, first: Connor Brady

Breaststroke

8 and under girls, third: Madison Murphy

8 and under boys, first: Ty Schaab; second, Ryan Schneider

9-10 girls, third: Lauren Fitzgerald

9-10 boys, first: Mickey Velasquez; third, Gianni Gaetano

11-12 girls, second: Mackenzie Hammond; third, Lexi Gaetano

11-12 boys, second: Evan Skripac

13-14 girls, first: Mara Kohut

13-14 boys, first: Matthew Bogen; third, Ben Brucoli

15-18 girls, first: Sarah Heaven; second, Olivia Williamson

15-18 boys, first, Nicky Montalto; second, Drew Bennet; third, Kyle Anderson

Butterfly

8 and under girls, third: Alyson Gonda

8 and under boys, first: Luke Dietz; second, Nolan Williard; third, Ryan Schneider

9-10 girls, third: Marissa Landers

9-10 boys, first: Mickey Velasquez; second, Sirin Nalluri

11-12 girls, first: Jillian Baker; third, Lexi Gaetano

11-12 boys, first: Cullen Brady

13-14 girls, second: Maggie Beistel; third, Rachel Williams

13-14 boys, first: Alec Gaetano; second, Ben Brucoli

15-18 girls, first: Mallory Allen; third, Jamie Wellham

15-18 boys, first: Connor Brady; second, Kyle Anderson

8 Free Relay

8 and under boys, first: Keegan Thorton, Jay Shindle, Connor Miller, Gianni Marucci

9-10 girls, first: Maggie Lumsden, Camyrn Kohout, Jordan Helmick, Maya Marucci

11-12 girls, first: Lexi Grdic, Nichole Breuer, Rachel Beil, Sydney Karlock

11-12 boys, first: Bobby Kutsch, Jonathan Gant, James Dietz, Cullen Brady

13-14 girls, first: Ashlyn Cleevely, Lara Quirk, Megan Gocala, Sydney Stewart

13-14 boys, first: Nicholas Palermo, Ilmir Stefanides, Sam Cannon, Alec Gaetano

15-18 girls, first: Briana O'Malley, Mallory Allen, Abbey Karlock, Leslie Davis

15-18 boys, first: Nicky Montalto, Drew Bennett, Kyle Anderson, Daniel Bogen

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web