Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimmers soar through Akron meet

February 15, 2012
Special to the Town Crier

Canfield swimmers faced 14 Division I opponent schools at the University of Akron, Feb. 9 through 12.

Swimmers who qualified for Districts include Olivia Williamson in the 100 breast, 200 IM and medley relay; Mallory Allen in 100 fly, 500 free, medley relay; Sarah Heaven in 100 back, 200 IM, and medley relay; Briana O'Malley in medley relay; and Ally Chiu in diving.

Canfield girls captured fourth place overall. Results are:

200 yard Medley Relay: third place, Heaven, Williamson, Allen, O'Malley

200 yard Individual Medley: third place, Sarah Heaven; fifth, Olivia Williamson; 12th, Briana O'Malley

Divers: 12th place, Chiu

100 yard Fly: fourth place, Allen

500 yard Free: third place, Allen; 14th, Leslie Davis

200 yard Free Relay: 11th place, Jamie Wellham, Abbey Karlock, Davis, O'Malley

100 yard Backstroke: fourth place, Heaven

100 yard Breaststroke: eighth place, Williamson

400 yard Free Relay: eighth place, Heaven, Davis, Williamson, Allen

On the boys side of the pool, Canfield took first place, facing Division 2 competitors Walsh Jesuit, Canton Central Cathlolic Cuyahoga Valley Christian, Archbishop Hoban, Aurora, Revere, Hubbard, St Thomas Aquinas, Louisville, Alliance, Poland, Crestwood, Mooney, Tallmadge, Orville, Salem, Dalton, Marlinton, Ursuline, and Badger.

Swimmers who qualified for Districts were: Drew Bennett in 500 free and 200 free; Daniel Bogen in 200 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, and 400 free relay; Kyle Anderson in 200 IM and 500 free; Connor Brady in medley relay, 100 fly, 100 back, and 200 free relay; Mike Cardone in 50 free and 100 back; Mark Dalvin in 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay and 400 free relay; Mike DiDomenico in medley relay, 200 IM, 500 free and 400 free relay; Mike Dohar in 100 breast; Nicky Montalto in 50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay; Jake Smith in medley relay, 50 free, and 100 breast; Adam Weiss in medley relay, 100 fly, and 100 back; and Chris Wilkins in 100 breast.

Boys results of the meet:

200 yard Medley Relay: second place, Weiss, Smith, Brady, DiDomenico

200 yard Free: first place, Bogen; eighth, Bennett; 15th, Wilkins

200 yard Individual Medley: eighth place, Anderson, 11th, DiDomenico

50 yard Free: fourth, Dalvin; fifth, Montalto; eighth, Cardone; 10th, Smith

100 yard Fly: second place, Brady; seventh place, Weiss; 18th, Dohar

100 yard Free: first place, Bogen; second, Montalto; sixth, Dalvin

500 yard Free: second place, Bennett; ninth, Anderson; 10th, DiDomenico

200 yard Free Relay: first place, Brady, Bogen, Montalto, Dalvin

100 yard Backstroke: second place, Brady; seventh place, Weiss; ninth , Cardone

100 yard Breaststroke: fifth, Smith; sixth, Wilkins; 10th, Dohar

400 yard Free Relay: first place, Dalvin, Bogen, DiDomenico, Montalto

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web