Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

State Fair Winners from Mahoning County

August 30, 2011
The Town Crier
Clock trophy is the top award, and the top 20 percent in each category recieves an Outstanding award.



• Demonstrations and Speeches

Garrett McGinty and Justin McGinty – Clock Trophy

Addison Richards – Outstanding of the Day

Jena Styka - Outstanding of the Day

Katherine Pitcairn – Clock Trophy

Gabriella Marinescu – Clock Trophy

Remi Mikan – Clock Trophy

Hayli Davidson - Outstanding of the Day

Emily Erb - Outstanding of the Day

• Projects

Magic of Electricity – Griffin Lough, Outstanding of the Day

Shooting Sports Archery Senior – Zachary Adams, Clock Trophy

Shooting Sports Pistol Junior – Nick Cicozzi, Outstanding of the Day

Shooting Sports Muzzle Loading – Delorean Jones, Clock Trophy

Exploring our Forests – Scott Erb, Outstanding of the Day

Self-determined Project Junior – Addison Richards, Outstanding of the Day

Frugal Fashion – Jena Styka, Outstanding of the Day

Clothes for Middle School - Gabriella Marinescu, Outstanding of the Day

Lounging Apparel – Elizabeth Marinescu, Outstanding of the Day

Fast Break for Breakfast – Mary Kuhns, Outstanding of the Day

• Dogs

Michele Awad – Showmanship, 1st Place

Rally Novice Gold Medal Winners – Michele Awad, Alison Witzeman, Danielle Yuhas

Rachelle Fair – Rally Advanced, 1st Place Trophy and Gold Medal

Rachelle Fair and Alison Witzeman – Gold Medal in Agility



Mahoning County 4-H members whose projects were selected for Ohio State Fair:



Demonstrations

• Illustrated Talk or Demonstration ---Without use of computer technology

Junior Individual (ages 8-11)

Randy Skripic “How to Execute a Perfect Bunt” Mill Creek My-T-Mites North Lima

Sarah Veverka “Monkey Business” Western Reserve Rangers, Canfield

• Illustrated Talk or Demonstration --- With or without computer technology

Intermediate Team

Garrett McGinty and Justin McGinty “Money Wise X 2” Western Reserve Rangers, Youngstown

• Intermediate Individual (ages 12 – 13)

Natalie Dunlap, Canfield Clover Kids, “How to Disbud a Goat” Canfield

Bailey Hornberger, Western Reserve Rangers, “Cats at Risk” North Jackson

Addison Richards, Canfield Clover Kids, “Investigation of Benefits of the Sustainability of a Local Food System as Compared to that of Industrial Agriculture” Canfield

Erin Styka, Western Reserve Rangers, “The Puppy Raiser Report” Canfield

• Senior Individual (ages 14 and up)

Jena Styka, Western Reserve Rangers – “The Pyramid Chronicles” Canfield

Katherine Pitcairn, Western Reserve Rangers – “What’s in Your Bottle?” Berlin Center

Gabriella Marinescu, Western Reserve Rangers, – “The Great Cover-Up” Berlin Center

Lillian Wood, Mahoning County Outdoorsman – “Safely Transporting Guns” Canfield

• Multi Media Presentations

Junior

Thank You Card Remi Mikan, Western Reserve Rangers Canfield

Intermediate

4-H Promotional T-Shirt Design Hayli Davidson, Springfield Booster Boys Columbiana

• Health and Safety Speaking

Emily Erb, Kreative Kids, “One in Every Five” Canfield

• PROJECTS

Creative Arts Senior (14 and older) Samantha Lawless, Kreative Kids New Middletown

Scrapbooking Junior (13 and younger) Kate Folkenroth, Springfield Booster Boys New Springfield

Scrapbooking Senior (14 and older) Katelyn Schoenike, Canfield Clover Kids Poland

Cake Decorating Junior: Amanda Dean, Creative Clovers Beloit

Cake Decorating Senior: Gabriella Marinescu, Western Reserve Rangers Berlin Center

Welding: Brandon Benson, Goshen Little Buddies Campbell

Science Fun with Electricity: Genna Peace, Greenford Happy Helpers North Lima

Magic of Electricity: Griffin Lough, 4-Hers Unlimited Canfield

Rope: Taylor Zamarelli, Village Varieties Salem

Staying Healthy Junior: Jennel Benson, Goshen Little Buddies Campbell

Staying Healthy Senior: Jenna Benson, Goshen Little Buddies Campbell

The Truth about Tobacco Junior: Daniel Driscoll, Greenford Busy Bees Salem

The Truth about Tobacco Senior: Jenna Benson, Goshen Little Buddies Campbell

Alcohol Decisions: Delorean Jones, Western Reserve Rangers Austintown

Keeping Fit Junior: Claire Driscoll, Greenford Busy Bees Salem

Keeping Fit Senior: Jenna Benson, Goshen Little Buddies Campbell

First Aid in Action: Emily Ramm, Western Reserve Rangers Columbiana

You’re the Athlete: Caroline Driscoll, Greenford Busy Bees Salem

One on One: Rachelle Fair, Mahoning Pampered Pups Canfield

Teen Leadership on the Job: Melissa Moliterno, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Teen Boardsmanship: Carly Carcelli, Country Kids and Kritters Poland

Becoming Money Wise: Brittany Siembieda, Mill Creek My-T-Mites Leetonia

Money Moves: Ashley Hudzik, Kreative Kids New Middletown

Teens on the Road to Financial Success: Amanda Carcelli, Country Kids and Kritters Poland

Shooting Sports Rifle, Junior: Addison Richards, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Shooting Sports Rifle, Senior: Zachary Adams, Mahoning County Outdoorsmen Berlin Center

Shooting Sports Archery, Junior: Natalie Dunlap, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Shooting Sports Archery, Senior: Zachary Adams, Mahoning County Outdoorsmen Berlin Center

Shooting Sports Shotgun, Senior: Todd Peterson, Mahoning County Outdoorsmen Canfield

Shooting Sports Pistol, Junior: Nick Cicozzi, Mahoning County Outdoorsmen Atwater

Shooting Sports Pistol, Senior: Lillian Wood, Mahoning County Outdoorsmen Canfield

Shooting Sports Muzzle Loading, Senior: Delorean Jones, Mahoning County Outdoorsmen Austintown

Safe Use of Guns: Beckett Richards, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Basic Archery: Logan Miller, Village Varieties Beloit

Beekeeping: Ben Shoemaker, Village Varieties Salem

Fishing for the Beginner: Jesse Slocum, Village Varieties Salem

Exploring our Forests: Scott Erb, Kreative Kids Canfield

Ohio Birds: Marcus Moliterno, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Muskrat Trapping: Sarah Swank, Beaver Zippers Columbiana

Focus on Photography: Tiffany Voland, Western Reserve Rangers North Jackson

Controlling the Image: Hayli Davidson, Springfield Booster Boys Columbiana

Advanced Photography: Melissa Moliterno, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Vet Science: Brittany Siembida, Mill Creek My-T-Mites Leetonia

Rockets Away: Beckett Richards, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Self-determined Project, Junior: Addison Richards, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Self-determined Project, Senior: Katherine Pitcairn, Western Reserve Rangers Berlin Center

Measuring Up, Junior: Russell Seymour, Springfield Booster Boys New Springfield

Mytchell Peace, Greenford Happy Helpers North Lima

Measuring Up, Senior: Brandon Benson, Goshen Little Buddies Campbell

Making the Cut: Nicholas Patoray, Greenford Happy Helpers Boardman

Nailing it Together, Junior: Ian Hames, Western Reserve Rangers Ellsworth

Nailing it Together, Senior: Mayim Moore, Kreative Kids Salem

Quilting: Hannah Shrader, Western Reserve Rangers Berlin Center

Yeast Breads: Emily Erb, Kreative Kids Canfield

You’re the Chef: Delorean Jones, Western Reserve Rangers Austintown

The Global Gourmet: Olivia Withers, Springfield Booster Boys Petersburg

Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals: Rosie Bresson, Canfield Clover Kids Canfield

Grill Master: Daniel Driscoll, Greenford Busy Bees Salem

Party Planner: Sarah Swank, Beaver Zippers Columbiana

Sports Nutrition II: Jenna Benson, Beaver Zippers Campbell

I Spy in the Kitchen: Kara Burcaw, Village Varieties North Benton

Snack Attack: Alaina Courtwright, Village Varieties Columbiana

Fast Break for Breakfast: Mary Kuhns, Greenford Happy Helpers Canfield

Sports Nutrition I: Madison Schrock, 4-Hers Unlimited Canfield

Creative Costumes: Alexx Hames, Western Reserve Rangers, Ellsworth

Accessories for Teens: Shannon Marshburn, Western Reserve Rangers, Columbiana

Clothing for Your Career: Sarah Hernan, Western Reserve Rangers North Jackson

Sew Fun: Isabel Schors, Western Reserve Rangers Canfield

Frugal Fashion: Jena Styka, Western Reserve Rangers Canfield

Sundresses and Jumpers: Tiffany Voland, Western Reserve Rangers North Jackson

Clothing for Middle School: Olivia Wince, Mill Creek My-T-Mites, Salem

Clothing for High School and College: Gabriella Marinescu, Western Reserve Rangers Berlin Center

Loungewear: Elizabeth Marinescu, Western Reserve Rangers Berlin Center

Sportswear for Spectators: Delorean Jones, Western Reserve Rangers Austintown

Dress Up Day Wear: Shannon Graf, Western Reserve Rangers Berlin Center

Outer Layers: Sara Cummings, Western Reserve Rangers Poland
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web