Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swim team closes season with banquet honoring top athletes

August 17, 2011
Special to the Town Crier
The annual swim and tennis team banquet was held on Sunday, July 31 at the Applewood Swim and Tennis Club. Several awards were given out that night, including the Team Record award that went to Steven Brooks for the backstroke; Most Improved that went to Applewood swimmers Bo Velasquez, Allie Janak, Julia Bruno and Frank Luongo; the Spirit Award that was issued to Alannah Hetzel, Natalie Kovacs, Ivan Bosnjak and Noah Basista; the Torch Bearer award that was given to  David Zaitzew; and the Hammer Down award issued to Tyler Calpin and Sabrina Kurelko. Final year swimmers were also recognized and included Mary Smrek, Steven Brooks, Steven Moss, Mike Henson, Mike Reardon and Ali Azeem. 

The banquet was held the day after the Youngstown Swim League championship meet that was held on Saturday, July 30 at the Poland Swim Club. These are the results for our Applewood swimmers that came in the top six in the relays and top twelve in an individual event. The 15 and over boys freestyle relay team of Mike Reardon, Mike Henson, Steven Brooks and Steven Moss broke the Poland pool record.

Applewood placers at the YSL championship included the following:

• Medley Relays:

8 and Under Girls: fifth place-Ava Velasquez, Jacqueline Palusak, Natalie Kovacs and Amelia Francisco

8 and Under Boys: fourth-Aiden Glatz, Seth Cervello, Jac Cordon and Alec Bosnjak

9-10 Girls: fourth-Cristina LaRocca, Gina Ricciardi, Mia Bruno and Mia Stana

9-10 Boys: fourth-Will Linker, Noah Basista, Ivan Bosnjak and Ben Henderson

11-12 Girls: fourth-Logan Mitchell, Allison Janak, Sabrina Kurelko and Kelsey Calpin

11-12 Boys: fifth-Patrick Monahan, Alex Price, Mark Ricciardi and Ryan Weitzman

13-14 Girls: sixth-Marissa Marzano, Cameron Cervello, Katie Blaine and Amanda Joerndt

13-14 Boys: third-Tyler Calpin, Adam Price, David Zaitzew and Mario Ricciardi

15 and Over Girls: fifth-Samantha Ricciuti, Colleen Manning, Allie Klumpp and Marissa Kubala

15 and Over Boys: first-Steven Brooks, Kyle McEvey, Ali Azeem and Mike Henson

• Freestyle

8 and Under Girls: eleventh-Gia Francisco

8 and Under Boys: seventh-Jarett Gordulic, eighth-Austin Price, tenth-C.J. Cordon

9-10 Girls: sixth-Mia Bruno, ninth-Christyna Reagan, twelfth-Gina Ricciardi

11-12 Girls: eleventh-Logan Mitchell

13-14 Girls: ninth-Maggie Monahan

13-14 Boys: ninth-Tommy Mihalopoulos, tenth-Mario Ricciardi

15 and Over Girls: third-Colleen Manning, tenth-Marissa Kubala

15 and Over Boys: third-Steven Moss, ninth-Mike Reardon

• Backstroke

8 and Under Girls: eleventh-Gia Francisco

8 and Under Boys: sixth-Jarett Gordulic

9-10 Girls: fifth-Cristina LaRocca, ninth-Christyna Reagan

9-10 Boys: sixth-Will Linker, twelfth-Joey Marzano

11-12 Girls: fifth-Logan Mitchell

13-14 Girls: eleventh-Kelsie Stutz, twelfth-Kaelyn Weitzman

13-14 Boys: third-Tyler Calpin, eighth-Tommy Mihalopoulos, twelfth-Anthony Bruno

15 and Over Girls: eighth-Mary Smrek, ninth-Samantha Ricciuti, twelfth-Marissa Kubala

15 and Over Boys: first-Steven Brooks, third-Mike Henson, ninth-Mike Reardon

• Breaststroke

8 and Under Girls: tenth-Jacqueline Palusak, twelfth-Amelia Francisco

8 and Under Boys: fifth-C.J. Cordon, eighth-Jack Phillips, tenth-Seth Cervello

9-10 Girls: third-Mia Bruno, tenth-Gina Ricciardi

9-10 Boys: second-Noah Basista, eleventh-Luke Hetzel

11-12 Girls: sixth-Juliette Palusak, twelfth-Alexis Stutz

11-12 Boys: sixth-Alex Price

13-14 Girls: fourth-Kelsie Stutz, ninth-Cameron Cervello

13-14 Boys: tenth-Adam Price

15 and Over Girls: fourth-Colleen Manning

15 and Over Boys: fifth-Kyle McEvey, sixth-Ali Azeem, ninth-Michael Dohar

• Butterfly

8 and Under Girls: eighth-Ava Velasquez, tenth-Natalie Kovacs

8 and Under Boys: eighth-Jac Cordon, eleventh-Brendan Beam

9-10 Girls: fifth-Cristina LaRocca, eighth-Mia Stana

9-10 Boys: ninth-Zachary Hillard, tenth-Ivan Bosnjak

11-12 Girls: third-Allison Janak, sixth-Sabrina Kurelko,

13-14 Girls: sixth-Amanda Moss

13-14 Boys: fourth-David Zaitzew, fifth-Tyler Calpin

15 and Over Girls: ninth-Allie Klumpp

15 and Over Boys: first-Steven Moss, fourth-Ali Azeem, eleventh-Michael Dohar, twelfth-Kyle McEvey

• Freestyle Relays

8 and Under Girls: fourth-Natalie Kovacs, Reagan Smith, Amelia Francisco and Gia Francisco

8 and Under Boys: second-Aiden Glatz, Austin Price, C.J. Cordon and Jarett Gordulic

9-10 Girls: fifth-Christyna Reagan, Madison Ricciuti, Mia Stana and Isabella Jones

9-10 Boys: fifth-Joey Marzano, Zachary Hillard, Noah Basista and Will Linker

11-12 Girls: third-Kelsey Calpin, Julia Bruno, Alexis Stutz and Sabrina Kurelko

11-12 Boys: fifth-Patrick Monahan, Ryan Weitzman, Alex Price and Mark Ricciardi

13-14 Girls: third-Maggie Monahan, Kaelyn Weitzman, Amanda Moss and Kelsie Stutz

13-14 Boys: first-Tommy Mihalopoulos, Adam Price, David Zaitzew and Mario Ricciardi

15 and Over Girls: sixth-Mary Smrek, Katie Blaine, Maria LaRocca and Allie Klumpp

15 and Over Boys: first-Mike Reardon, Mike Henson, Steven Brooks and Steven Moss

Article Photos

Photo special to the Town Crier
Coaches Kelley Manning, Mark Brooks, Ryan Mitchell, final year swimmers Mary Smrek, Steven Brooks, Mike Reardon, Mike Henson, Ali Azeem and coach Carlo Cordon pose during Applewood Swim Team’s banquet on July 31. Missing from picture is Steven Moss.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web