Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Applewood falls to Firestone 298-201

August 4, 2011
The Town Crier
Applewood lost to Firestone in their final dual meet of the summer season on July 27. Triple winners for the meet were Austin Price, Mia Bruno, Colleen Manning, Aiden Glatz, Tyler Calpin, Steven Brooks and David Zaitzew. Winning two events each were Tommy Mihalopoulos, Alex Price, Steven Moss and Mike Reardon.

The Applewood swim team had a winning season with a 4-3 overall record.

Carlo Cordon was head coach again this summer, and assisting him were Kelley Manning and Mark Brooks.

Results from the home meet were as follows:

* Medley Relays

8 and Under Boys: First place - team of Aiden Glatz, C.J. Cordon, Austin Price and Jarett Gordulic

9-10 Girls: First - team of Cristina LaRocca, Gina Ricciardi, Mia Bruno and Mia Stana

13-14 Boys: First - team of Tyler Calpin, Adam Price, David Zaitzew and Mario Ricciardi

15 and Over Girls: First - team of Colleen Manning, Megan Werth, Allie Klumpp and Marissa Kubala

15 and Over Boys: First - team of Steven Brooks, Kyle McEvey, Michael Dohar and Mike Reardon

*Freestyle

8 and Under Girls: Third - Amelia Francisco

8 and Under Boys: First - Austin Price, second - Jarett Gordulic, fourth - Jac Cordon, fifth - Jacob Beith, sixth - Alec Bosnjak

9-10 Girls: First - Mia Bruno, fourth - Gina Ricciardi

9-10 Boys: Fourth - Ivan Bosnjak, fifth - Zachary Hillard, sixth - Ben Henderson

11-12 Girls: Fifth - Logan Mitchell

11-12 Boys: Third - Mark Ricciardi

13-14 Girls: second - Maggie Monahan, third - Amanda Moss, fifth - Kaelyn Weitzman

13-14 Boys: First - Tommy Mihalopoulos, third - Mario Ricciardi, fifth - Frank Luongo

15 and Over Girls: First - Colleen Manning, sixth - Allie Klumpp

15 and Over Boys: second - Steven Moss, third - Mike Reardon, sixth - Michael Dohar

*Backstroke

8 and Under Girls: Fourth - Ava Velasquez

8 and Under Boys: First - Aiden Glatz, third - Seth Cervello, fourth - Bo Velasquez, fifth - Alec Bosnjak

9-10 Girls: second - Cristina LaRocca, third - Christyna Reagan

9-10 Boys: Second - Will Linker, fourth - Joey Marzano, fifth - Ben Henderson

11-12 Girls: Third - Allison Janak, fourth - Logan Mitchell

11-12 Boys: Third - Alex Price, fifth - Ryan Weitzman

13-14 Girls: Third - Kelsie Stutz, fourth - Kaelyn Weitzman, fifth - Amanda Joerndt

13-14 Boys: First - Tyler Calpin, second - Tommy Mihalopoulos, third - Matthew Hetzel, fifth - Anthony Bruno

15 and Over Girls: First - Colleen Manning, third - Samantha Ricciuti

15 and Over Boys: First - Steven Brooks, third - Mike Henson

*Breaststroke

8 and Under Girls: Second - Amelia Francisco, third - Jacqueline Palusak, fourth - Gianna Gordulic, fifth - Madison Kelso

8 and Under Boys: First - Seth Cervello

9-10 Girls: First - Mia Bruno, fourth - Gina Ricciardi

9-10 Boys: Second - Noah Basista, third - Andy Garr

11-12 Girls: Fourth - Juliette Palusak, sixth - Isabella Francisco

11-12 Boys: First - Alex Price, sixth - Aidan Cervello

13-14 Girls: Second - Kelsie Stutz, third - Cameron Cervello, sixth - Katie Blaine

13-14 Boys: Third - Adam Price, fourth - Matthew Hetzel

15 and Over Girls: Third - Megan Werth

15 and Over Boys: Second - Kyle McEvey, third - Michael Dohar, fourth - Ali Azeem

*Butterfly

8 and Under Girls: second - Gia Francisco, third - Natalie Kovacs

8 and Under Boys: First - Austin Price, third - Jac Cordon, fourth - Jacob Beith

9-10 Girls: Second - Cristina LaRocca, fourth - Mia Stana

9-10 Boys: Third - Ivan Bosnjak, fourth - Zachary Hillard, fifth - Andy Garr

11-12 Girls: Second - Allison Janak, fourth - Sabrina Kurelko

13-14 Girls: Third - Amanda Moss, fourth - Maggie Monahan, sixth - Marissa Marzano

13-14 Boys: First - David Zaitzew, third - Adam Price

15 and Over Girls: Third - Allie Klumpp

15 and Over Boys: First - Steven Moss, second - Ali Azeem, third - Mike Henson, fourth - Kyle McEvey

*Freestyle Relays

8 and Under Boys: First - team of Aiden Glatz, Jac Cordon, C.J. Cordon and Jarett Gordulic

13-14 Girls: First - team of Maggie Monahan, Amanda Moss, Katie Blaine and Keslie Stutz

13-14 Boys: First - team of Tommy Mihalopoulos, David Zaitzew, Tyler Calpin and Mario Ricciardi

15 and Over Boys: First - team of Mike Reardon, Steven Brooks, Mike Henson and Steven Moss

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web