Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Boardman swimmers take loss to rivals

July 6, 2011
Special to the Town Crier
Youngstown Swim League rivals Applewood Swim and Tennis Club, coached by Carlo Cordon, and Boardman Tennis and Swim Club, coached by Terry O’Halloran went head to head on Wednesday, June 29. Both teams put forth an outstanding effort, with Applewood narrowly defeating Boardman, 260-233.

This marks the first time that Applewood has won against Boardman under Cordon, who began coaching ASTC in 1997. Top performances from Applewood included Ava Velasquez, Allison Janak, and Mark Ricciardi with three wins apiece, while Will Linker, Tyler Calpin, Gaby DeAscentis, Steven Brooks, Logan Mitchell, Alex Price, Adam Price, Amelia Francisco, Sabrina Kurelko, Mario Ricciardi, and David Zaitzew each won two events.

For Boardman, triple event winners were Dean Boyd, Peyton Curtis, Sarah Gonda, Ryan Bailey, Mikel Flatley, River Flatley, and Brooke Bailey. Double winners from Boardman were Gia DiVencenzo, Jennah Markovitch, Michael DiDomenico, Ashley Aldan, Marco DiVencenzo, Mason Rassega, and Alison Kuras. Both teams will be back in competition on July 6, and at the YSL Relay Meet at Boardman on July 9.

Results are as follows:

• Medley Relays:

8 and Under Girls: First place-Applewood: Ava Velasquez, Gianna Gordulic, Amelia Francisco and Gia Francisco.

8 and Under Boys: First place-Applewood: Austin Price, CJ Cordon, Alec Bosnjak and Jac Cordon.

9-10 Girls: First place-BTSC: Sydney Schuler, Mikel Flatley, Jennah Markovitch and Alison Kuras.

9-10 Boys: First place-Applewood: Will Linker, Andy Garr, Ivan Bosnjak and Ben Henderson.

11-12 Girls: First place-Applewood: Logan Mitchell, Allison Janak, Sabrina Kurelko and Kelsey Calpin.

11-12 Boys: First place-Applewood: Alex Price, Maxwell Obeng, Mark Ricciardi and Patrick Monahan.

13-14 Boys: First place-Applewood: Tyler Calpin, Adam Price, David Zaitzew and Mario Ricciardi.

15-19 Girls: First place-Applewood: Gaby DeAscentis, Megan Werth, Allie Klumpp and Colleen Manning.

15-19 Boys: First place-BTSC: Tom Slagle, Ryan Bailey, Alec Santamas and Nick Barone.

• Freestyle:

8 and Under Girls: First-Ava Velasquez (A), second-Amelia Francisco (A), third-Natalie Kovacs (A), fourth-Gia Francisco (A), fifth-Maura Murphy (B), sixth-Ella Huston (B).

8 and Under Boys: First-Dean Boyd (B), second-Max Rassega (B), third-Jarett Gordulic (A), fourth-Austin Price (A), fifth-Jac Cordon (A), sixth-Aiden Glatz (A).

9-10 Girls: First-Jennah Markovitch (B), second-Mia Bruno (A), third-Rebecca Choleva (B), fourth-Gina Ricciardi (A), fifth-Isabella Jones (A), sixth-Katelyn Sawyer (B).

9-10 Boys: First-Peyton Curtis (B), second-vvvvBen Henderson (A), third-Will Linker (A), fourth-Ivan Bosnjak (A), fifth-Zachary Hillard (A), sixth-Tommy Fryda (B).

11-12 Girls: First-Allison Janak (A), second-Logan Mitchell (A), third-Madison Scrocco (B), fourth-Kelsey Calpin (A), fifth-Zoe DiDomenico (B), sixth-Camille Holzschuh (B).

11-12 Boys: First-Mark Ricciardi (A), second-Nicholas DiGiacomo (B), third-Kyle Kimerer (B), fourth-Dom Mariano (B), fifth-Tres Schuler (B), sixth-Patrick Monahan (A).

13-14 Girls: First-Sarah Gonda (B), second-Maggie Monahan (A), third-Julia Lewis (B), fourth-Amanda Moss (A), fifth-Mackenzie Scrocco (B), sixth-Kaelyn Weitzman (A).

13-14 Boys: First-Michael DiDomenico (B), second-Mario Ricciardi (A), third-Tommy Mihalopoulos (A), fourth-Justin Metzel (B), fifth-Frank Luongo (A), sixth-Anthony Bruno (A).

15-19 Girls: First-Ashley Aldan (B), second-Colleen Manning (A), third-Megan Werth (A), fourth-Marissa Kubala (A), fifth-Paisley Curtis (B), sixth-Nicole Johnston (B).

15-19 Boys: First-Ryan Bailey (B), second-Steven Moss (A), third-Alec Santamas (B), fourth-Mike Reardon (A), fifth-Ali Azeem (A), sixth-Michael Dohar (A).

• Backstroke

8 and Under Girls: First-Ava Velasquez (A), second-Gia Francisco (A), third-Lainey Beichner (B), fourth-Jacqueline Palusak (A), fifth-Madison Kelso (A), sixth-Kenzie Szolek (A).

8 and Under Boys: First-Dean Boyd (B), second-Austin Price (A), third-Alec Bosnjak (A), fourth-Seth Cervello (A), fifth-Jarett Gordulic (A), sixth-Trey DePietro (B).

9-10 Girls: First-Cristina LaRocca (A), second-Jennah Markovitch (B), third-Sydney Schuler (B),fourth- Katelyn Sawyer (B), fifth-Isabella Jones (A), sixth-Madison Ricciutti (A).

9-10 Boys: First-Will Linker (A), second-Louie Gentile (B), third-Ben Henderson (A), fourth-Luke Hetzel (A), fifth-Andy Beichner (B), sixth-Egan Hare (A).

11-12 Girls: First-Logan Mitchell (A), second-Sydney Hull (B), third-Alexis Stutz (A), fourth-Carly Amendola (A), fifth-Lauren Grimm (A), sixth-Hannah Brewer (B).

11-12 Boys: First-Marco DiVencenzo (B), second-Alex Price (A), third-Cailor Dillon (B), fourth-Robert Scott Lewis (B), fifth-Michael Phillips (A), sixth-Aidan Cervello (A).

13-14 Girls: First-Sarah Gonda (B), second-Kelsie Stutz (A), third-Kaelyn Weitzman (A), fourth-Katie Blaine (A), fifth-Marissa Marzano (A).

13-14 Boys: First-Tyler Calpin (A), second-Tommy Mihalopoulos (A), third-Sean Johnston (B), fourth-Matthew Hetzel (A), fifth-Anthony Bruno (A), sixth-Sam Mariano (B).

15-19 Girls: First-Gaby DeAscentis (A), second-Colleen Manning (A), third-Jordyn Markovitch (B), fourth-Samantha Ricciuti (A), fifth-Loryn Holokai (B), sixth-Nicole Johnston (B)

15-19 Boys: First-Steven Brooks (A), second-Mike Henson (A), third-Tom Slagle (B), fourth-Nick Barone (B), fifth-JT Nendadich (B), sixth-Connor Hetzel (A).

• Breaststroke

8 and Under Girls: First-Gia DiVincenzo (B), second-Jacqueline Palusak (A), third-Gianna Gordulic (A), fourth-Lainey Beichner (B), fifth-Julia Basista (A), sixth-Madelyn Tonus (B).

8 and Under Boys: First-River Flatley (B), second-Seth Cervello (A), third-CJ Cordon (A), fourth-Carter Cailor (B), fifth-Jakob Tonus (B), sixth-Anthony Noday (B).

9-10 Girls: First-Mikel Flatley (B), second-Mia Bruno (A), third-Gina Ricciardi (A), fourth-Alison Kuras (B), fifth-Maeghan Williams (A), sixth-Casey Zaitzew (A).

9-10 Boys: First-Peyton Curtis (B), second-Andy Garr (A), third-Luke Hetzel (A), fourth-Tommy Fryda (B), fifth-Ryan Johnston (B).

11-12 Girls: First-Allison Janak (A), second-Madison Scrocco (B), third-Zoe DiDomenico (B), fourth-Juliette Palusak (A), fifth-Isabella Francisco (A), sixth-Alexis Stutz (A).

11-12 Boys: First-Alex Price (A), second-Maxwell Obeng (A), third-Nicholas DiGiacomo (B), fourth-Robert Scott Lewis (B), fifth-Dillon Cailor (B), sixth-obby DiDomenico (B).

13-14 Girls: First-Brooke Bailey (B), second-Kelsie Stutz (A), third-Cameron Cervello (A), fourth-Mackenzie Scrocco (B), fifth-Jessica Parillo (B).

13-14 Boys: First-Adam Price (A), second-Matthew Hetzel (A), third-Tyler Calpin (A), fourth-David Dalvin (B).

15-19 Girls: First-Jessica Gonda (B), second-Megan Werth (A), third-Lauren Moliterno (B), fourth-Angela Parillo (B), fifth-Samantha Ricciuti (A).

15-19 Boys: First-Kyle McEvey (A), second-Steven Moss (A), third-Michael Dohar (A), fourth-JT Nendadich (B), fifth-Aaron Dill (B), sixth-Sam DiGiacomo (B).

• Butterfly

8 and Under Girls: First-Amelia Francisco (A), second-Gia DiVencenzo (B), third-Alyssa Olsen (A), fourth-Alannah Hetzel (A), fifth-Emily Choleva (B), sixth-Cassie Tonus (A).

8 and Under Boys: First-River Flatley (B), second-Jac Cordon (A), third-Aiden Glatz (A), fourth-Alec Bosnjak (A), fifth-Anthony Butto (B), sixth-Jacob Beith (A).

9-10 Girls: First-Mikel Flatley (B), second-Rebecca Choleva (B), third-Cristina LaRocca (A), fourth-Mia Stana (A), fifth-Angelina Holzschuh (B), sixth-Madalyn Trell (A).

9-10 Boys: First-Mason Rassega (B), second-Ivan Bosnjak (A), third-Zachary Hillard (A), fourth-Joe Granchie (B), fifth-Andy Garr (A), sixth-Ryan Johnston (B).

11-12 Girls: First-Sabrina Kurelko (A), second-Kelsey Calpin (A), third-Sydney Hull (B), fourth-Camille Holzschuh (B), fifth-Carly Amendola (A).

11-12 Boys: First-Mark Ricciardi (A), second-Marco DiVincenzo (B), third-Tres Schuler (B), fourth-Dom Mariano (B).

13-14 Girls: First-Brooke Bailey (B), second-Amanda Moss (A), third-Corie Kuras (B), fourth-Maggie Monahan (A), fifth-Julia Lewis (B), sixth-Marissa Marzano (A).

13-14 Boys: First-Michael DiDomenico (B), second-David Zaitzew (A), third-Adam Price (A), fourth-Sam Mariano (B).

15-19 Girls: First-Ashley Aldan (B), second-Gaby DeAscentis (A), third-Jessica Gonda (B), fourth-Allie Klumpp (A), fifth-Lexie Kleeh (B), sixth-Marissa Kubala (A).

15-19 Boys: First-Ryan Bailey (B), second-Alec Santamas (B), third-Ali Azeem (A), fourth-Mike Henson (A), fifth-Kyle McEvey (A), sixth-Matt Zook (B).

•Freestyle Relay:

8 and Under Girls: First place-BTSC A: Ella Huston, Maura Murphy, Emily Choleva and Gia DiVencenzo.

8 and Under Boys: First place-BTSC A: Dean Boyd, Carter Mascola, Max Rassega and River Flatley.

9-10 Girls: First place-BTSC A: Katelyn Sawyer, Sydney Schuler, Alison Kuras and Rebecca Choleva.

9-10 Boys: First place-BTSC A: Peyton Curtis, Louie Gentile, Joe Granchie and Mason Rassega.

11-12 Girls: First place-BTSC A: Zoe DiDomenico, Sydney Hull, Camille Holzschuh and Madison Scrocco.

11-12 Boys: First place-BTSC A: Dom Mariano, Kyle Kimerer, Nicholas DiGiacomo and Marco DiVencenzo.

13-14 Girls: First place-BTSC A: Sarah Gonda, Alexis Cailor, Corie Kuras and Brooke Bailey.

13-14 Boys: First place-Applewood A: Tommy Mihalopoulos, Matthew Hetzel, David Zaitzew and Mario Ricciardi.

15-19 Girls: First place-BTSC A: Lexi Kleeh, Nicole Johnston, Paisley Curtis and Jordyn Markovitch.

15-19 Boys: First place-Applewood A: Mike Reardon, Mike Henson, Steven Brooks and Steven Moss.



 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web