Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local gymnasts take first at league opener

December 3, 2010
Special to the Town Crier
The Ohio Gymnastics Institute started the 2010-2011 competitive season with their hosted North East Ohio Gymnastics League meet last week. The Team OGI girls took home four all-around titles.

Team member Kalienna VanSuch of Liberty and a fourth-grader at Akiva Academy, swept the Level 4, 10 and older age group earning first place finishes in all five events by scoring 9.25 on the vault table, 9.20 on the uneven parallel bars, 9.10 on the balance beam and 9.00 on floor exercise for an all-around score of 36.550.

Earning first place all around in the Level 4, 6 and 7 year old age division was Mackenzie Solic of Austintown, a first-grader at Lloyd Elementary. She posted an all-around score of 34.600 after posting a 9.20 score to take first place in floor exercise.

In addition to her all-around title, Atianna Caggiano, a fifth-grader at Mineral Ridge Middle School, earned first place on the vault table with a 9.10 and on the balance beam with a 9.45. In the Prep optional Division Nicole Dobrilovic of North Jackson, a seventh-grader at Western Reserve Middle School, took home first place in the uneven parallel bars with a 9.10 and in floor exercise with a 9.30 in addition to her first place all-around finish of 35.675.

The event saw more than 120 athletes from five different teams competing in the first league meet of the season hosted by OGI in Austintown.

Other results from the event include:

• From Austintown:

Madison Christy in Level 3 (seven-year-olds) placed third all-around with a score of 33.150.

Paityn Philibin finished fourth all-around at 33.350 in Level 4 (seven-year-olds) and a second place finish in uneven parallel bars.

Kylie DeVito took fourth in the Level 4 (eight year olds) with an all-around of 35.100 and a first place finish in floor exercise.

Madelyn Merlo took fifth in Level 4 (eight-year-olds) with a 34.200 and a second place finish in balance beam.

Alexis Paolone posted a 31.050 all around score in Level 4.

Alisa Telega took fourth in floor exercise and fourth in all-around with a score of 32.850.

Madison Skelly took fourth in Level 5 with an all-around score of 32.950.

Megan Stewart took fourth in Level 5 (nine-year-olds) with an all-around score of 29.550.

Stefani Christy placed second in Level 5 (11 and older) with an all-around score of 34.850 that included a first place finish in uneven parallel bars.

Jada Clark captured first place in Level 6 (all ages) after posting an all-around score of 30.375.

In level Prep Optional (all ages) all around, Cassie Richards placed seventh at 31.150 and Emily Wyant took fifth with 33.375.

• From Boardman:

Anna Olivier scored a 32.0 all around with a fifth place vault table finish.

• From Canfield:

Sydney Russell finished third in the Level 4 (eight-year-olds) with an all-around score of 35.900 and a first place finish in floor exercise.

Abbie Orr took fifth in Level 5 (7- and 8-year-old) with an all-around score of 31.850.

• From Poland:

Alexa Simeonsson placed second in Level 5 (nine-year-olds) with an all-around score of 34.150 and first place in uneven parallel bars and in balance beam.
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web